Adams and Reese PFML Laws Series (Part 3 of 3)
[…] By January 1, 2024, the Division was required to start receiving claims from and paying FML insurance benefits to covered individuals. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-13.3-516.
FAMLI has broad definitions of both “employee” and “employer” covered by the law.
An employee includes “any individual, including a migratory laborer, performing labor or services for the benefit of another, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-13.3-503(7). This definition excludes “an individual primarily free from control and direction in the performance of the labor or services, both under the individual’s contract for the performance of the labor or services and in fact, and who is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the labor or services performed.” Id.