Regulation B and ECOA require that creditors provide written notice to consumers of any “adverse action” conce
[…] However, the example provided in the circular supports the conclusion that the CFPB is actually attempting to deviate from its prior official interpretations and the “safe harbor” case law.
The example relied upon by the CFPB provides that “if a creditor decides to lower the limit on a consumer’s credit line based on behavioral spending data, the explanation would likely need to provide more details about the specific negative behaviors that led to the reduction beyond a general reason like ‘purchasing history.’” This example appears to be contrary to the official interpretation to Section 1002.9(b)(2) in that a “creditor need not describe how or why a factor adversely affected an applicant.” Similarly, the courts noted above have determined that a creditor’s use of the corresponding CFPB form responses are sufficient to obtain safe harbor from liability despite the apparent vague and general terms used by the CFPB.