Regulation B and ECOA require that creditors provide written notice to consumers of any “adverse action” conce
[…] Regulation B and ECOA require that creditors provide written notice to consumers of any “adverse action” concerning the consumer’s existing or application for credit. See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(1). This “adverse action” notice must contain specific information including “a statement of the action taken” and a “statement of specific reasons for the action taken.” See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(2). Regulation B further specifies the statement of reasons “must be specific and indicate the principal reason(s) for the adverse action” and vague references to internal standards or policies are insufficient. See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(b)(2).