Regulation B and ECOA require that creditors provide written notice to consumers of any “adverse action” conce
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(1). This “adverse action” notice must contain specific information including “a statement of the action taken” and a “statement of specific reasons for the action taken.” See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(2). Regulation B further specifies the statement of reasons “must be specific and indicate the principal reason(s) for the adverse action” and vague references to internal standards or policies are insufficient. See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(b)(2).
The Official Interpretation to Section 1002.9(b) also indicates that where “a creditor uses a judgmental system, the reasons for the denial or other adverse action must relate to those factors in the applicant’s record actually reviewed by the person making the decision.” See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(b)(2), Official Interpretation No. 6. Somewhat contrary, the Official Interpretations also provide that a “creditor need not describe how or why a factor adversely affected an applicant.” See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(b)(2), Official Interpretation No. 3.