New Section 713.011, Fla. Stat.
[…] - hand delivery to the person being served, if a partnership, to one partner, if a corporation, to an officer or director, or if a limited liability company, to a member or manager (or other registered agent);
- common carrier delivery service or by registered, Global Express Guaranteed, or certified mail, to the person being served with postage or shipping paid by the sender and with evidence of delivery; or
- posting on the construction site if service cannot be performed by the other two methods.
Notice of Terminations
Changes are also seen in the Section 713.132, Fla. Stat., relating to recording and serving notice of terminations (“NOT”). The NOT will require a statement from the owner that it will “serve a copy of the notice of termination on each lienor who timely serves a notice to owner after the notice of termination has been recorded.”[2]
The effectiveness of a NOT also significantly changes from the current structure as a result of the list of lienor that must be served.