The emergency declaration is valid for 60 days unless extended. Roofing contractors should keep this relatively new Florida law in mind when entering into residential roof repair or replacement contracts entered into during the state of emergency.

As you may already know, on July 1, 2024, Florida implemented a law requiring roofing contractors to offer a 10-day cancellation period, and include corresponding notice language in contracts to repair or replace a residential roof during a declared state of emergency. See Florida Statute § 489.147(6).

What you may not know is that the law is not limited to hurricanes or other tropical rain events. Subsection (a) states that owners may cancel within 10 days or by the official start date, whichever comes first, “if the contract was entered into based on events that are subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor.” F.S. §489.147(6)(a). This language suggests at least some nexus must exist between the state of emergency and the roofing contract, but it remains to be seen how courts interpret the statute and how they will determine the intent of the contracting parties.