Published in RoofersCoffeeShop
[…] - The workplace inspection cannot disrupt normal business activities: As always, OSHA must conduct its inspections in a manner that avoids unreasonable disruption of the employer’s establishment. 29 CFR 1903.7(d). In other words, it could be argued that the employer enjoys the right to an inspection that is free from unreasonable disruptions.
- Disruptive third parties cannot participate in workplace inspections: The amendment does not limit the CSHO’s authority to prevent third parties from participating in workplace inspections who may interfere with a fair and orderly inspection. 29 CFR 1903.8(d). Indeed, the CSHO retains authority to determine whether “good cause” has been shown as to whether an individual is “reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace.” Id.
Conclusion: How Employers Should Prepare
Employers in all industries should take care to understand their rights concerning OSHA inspections. Regarding the recent amendment, an employer can do the following to protect their workplace: